Pneumatic cylinder stroke time

A pneumatic cylinder has no motor to size: the air it gets sets its speed, so the stroke time is the result. Enter the bore, the pressure and the air flow; the calculator below gives the force each way, the load ratio, the stroke time against the move time you need and the air each cycle costs — and the stroke as a bar for your cyclogram.

How it is calculated ↓ Making it faster ↓ Questions ↓

Beta. Every formula is written out under “Show calculation” and checked against published catalogue examples, but check your supplier's data before you order anything. Found a mistake? Write to [email protected].

The force, each way

The air pushes on the piston's whole area to extend, and only on the ring around the rod to retract. Seal friction takes about 12 % of it; the page keeps 0.88.

A_out = π · d² / 4 A_in = π · (d² − d_rod²) / 4 F = p · A · 0.88 p in N/mm²: bar / 10

A Ø32 cylinder with its usual 12 mm rod, at 6 bar: 425 N out and 365 N in.

The load ratio

The load ratio is the force the load needs over the force the cylinder makes. Under 0.5 the air sets the speed and the load hardly matters; above it the stroke slows, above 0.8 it crawls and can stall, and at 1 it does not move. The page stretches the time by 1 / (1 − ratio) — an empirical model, indicative above 0.5.

F_load = m·g·sin α + μ·m·g·cos α + F_ext on the extend ratio = F_load / F

The default 20 kg on a level guide with μ 0.1 asks 19.6 N of the cylinder: a load ratio of 0.046. Stood vertical, lifting the same 20 kg, it is 0.462; 30 kg is 0.693 — Close.

The stroke time

A stroke takes the air that fills the barrel — and the tube from the valve — at the supply pressure, counted as free air at atmospheric pressure. The flow the valve and its fittings deliver sets how long that takes; the valve's own delay and the end cushioning add to it.

V_free = (A · s + V_tube) · (p + 1.013) / 1.013 V_tube = π · d_t² / 4 · L t_flow = V_free / (Q · k) t = t_flow / (1 − ratio) + t_valve + t_cushion

The default stroke, 200 mm on Ø32 at 6 bar with 1 m of 4 mm tube, takes 1.20 l of free air; at 100 l/min that is 0.720 s. With the load ratio, the 0.08 s valve delay and 0.05 s of cushioning the extend takes 0.885 s — inside the 1 s this page opens with. The retract, on the smaller rod-side area, takes 0.792 s.

Making it faster

Cut the move time to 0.5 s and the same cylinder is too slow. More air flow is the cure — a bigger valve, a wider or shorter tube, the flow control opened: at 250 l/min the stroke takes 0.432 s. A smaller bore needs less air, if its force still covers the load. A bigger bore helps only when the load ratio is the trouble: lifting 30 kg, Ø40 instead of Ø32 brings the ratio from 0.693 to 0.444 and the stroke from 2.48 s to 2.10 s, though it takes 3.38 l of air per cycle instead of 2.24 l.

The air it costs

Each cycle fills the barrel on both sides of the piston, and the tube each time: 2.24 l of free air for the default. Back to back with its 0.5 s dwell, that is 61.9 l/min — the figure for the compressor, though on a machine the cylinder also waits for the rest of the cycle, which lowers it.

Worked example

QuantityBy handResult
Area out / inπ · 32² / 4, π · (32² − 12²) / 4804 / 691 mm²
Force out / in at 6 bar0.6 N/mm² · A · 0.88425 / 365 N
Load ratio, extending19.62 / 424.60.046
Free air, extending(160.8 + 12.6) cm³ · 7.013 / 1.0131.20 l
Flow time1.20 l / (100 / 60) l/s0.720 s
Extend0.720 / (1 − 0.046) + 0.08 + 0.050.885 s
Retractthe rod side, load ratio 0.0540.792 s
Air per cycleboth strokes2.24 l

Questions

Which air flow do I enter?

The flow that actually reaches the cylinder, in litres of free air per minute — the least of what the valve, the fittings and the tube let through. A valve's nominal flow is an upper bound; long thin tubes lower it.

Why is the retract faster?

The rod takes up part of the barrel, so the rod side holds less air to fill. Its force is smaller too, but while the load is light the air, not the force, sets the time.

What is a good load ratio?

Under 0.5 for a quick, steady stroke. Between 0.5 and 0.8 is acceptable for a clamp or a press that only has to arrive; above 0.8 the stroke crawls and can stall. A vertical cylinder lifting a load needs the margin most.

Does the page model the tube?

Its volume, yes: the tube fills with every stroke, which costs air and time. Its flow resistance, no — fold that into the air flow you enter.

How does the cylinder become a bar on a cyclogram?

Step 6 makes the extend the bar's move out, the dwell its stay, and the cylinder's own computed retract its move back.

Sources

Related guides

Every term on this page, defined: the axis and motor sizing glossary.